CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84957

Ms. Kathy Lin
ProFood International, Inc.
P.O. Box 4378
Lisle, IL 60532-9378

RE: The tariff classification of Citric acid, monohydrate (CAS # 5949-29-1), Citric acid, anhydrate (CAS # 77-92-9), D-Glucosamine hydrochloride (CAS # 66-84-2), D-Glucosamine sulfate (CAS # 29031-19-4), and Sodium benzoate (CAS # 532-32-1) from China

Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated November 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Citric acid, monohydrate and Citric acid, anhydrate will be 2918.14.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Citric acid….. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for D-Glucosamine hydrochloride and D-Glucosamine sulfate will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Other….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Benzoate will be 2916.31.1570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Benzoic acid, its salts and esters: Other: Sodium benzoate….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The above rates of duty in 2001 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division